Virgin Red Raspberry Seed Oil
CTFA Name: Red Raspberry Seed Oil
INCI Name: Rubus Idaeus (Red Raspberry) Seed Oil
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Chile
Packaging: Drums, buckets, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Yellow to orange oil with characteristic odor and flavor
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Red Raspberry seed oil is a lovely, exotic oil with high levels of beneficial fatty acids and vitamin e. Red Raspberry seed oil makes an excellent addition to your facial care and skincare products.
Red Raspberry seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of raspberry plants. Red Raspberry Seed oil has high levels of antioxidants such as vitamin C, naturally occurring vitamin A, and vitamin E, and has a rich fatty acid profile specifically high in
FATTY ACID PROFILE:
C16:0 Palmitic Acid 3.0 7.0
C18:0 Stearic Acid 1.0 3.0
C18:1 Elaidic Acid 7.0 20.0
C18:2 Linoleic Acid 43.0 62.0
Red Raspberry seed oil can contribute anti-aging and anti-inflammatory properties to your skincare products. In addition to the hydration capabilities, Red Raspberry Seed Oil also helps to smooth skin and improve skin elasticity. Other potent plant oils are Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil, Organic Baobab Oil, Daikon Seed Oil, Organic Rosehip Seed Oil, Organic Pomegranate Seed Oil, Organic Black Seed Oil and Olive Oil Squalane. You could blend all these together, add a power-packed essential oil blend of Carrot Seed Essential Oil, Rose Absolute and Blue Tansy essential oil and holy moly you’d have a power plant based serum!
Red Raspberry Seed oil is a medium-weight oil, which means it won’t sit heavy on the skin, but it also won’t absorb as swiftly as jojoba or hazelnut oils. This makes it an excellent oil for eczema and dry skin formulas.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil also has very high natural sun protection properties. Red Raspberry seed oil natural absorbs UV rays, which means it is a great addition to your facial sunscreen. Zinc and Titanium Dioxide are your FDA approved UV sun blockers, then you can add in boosted plant ingredients like Red Raspberry Seed Oil and Virgin Shea Butter. The phytosterols in plant oils such as Red Raspberry Seed Oil and Organic Sea Buckthorn oil help to protect the skin from UV rays, and help to repair sun damaged skin when used in after-sun products.
Red Raspberry Seed Oil is sold in 4-ounce amber glass, 8-ounce amber glass, 16-ounce amber glass, half-gallon, 1- gallon, 5-gallon sizes and 55+gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 55-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.