CTFA: Zinc Oxide non nano Powder
INCI Name: Zinc Oxide
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Canada
Zinc oxide is a naturally occurring mineral. The final form is a white powder that can be used in a variety of applications. Zinc Oxide is used in a variety of applications, including color cosmetics, foot powders, baby lotion, diaper creams/salves, sun protection products.
Looking to create a natural sunscreen? Natural sunscreens are finally coming to light in the natural skincare market, and it is way past time. The FDA classified titanium dioxide and zinc oxide as the only two minerals allowed to be used in SPF rated products on September 24th, 2021. You can use up to 25% of each in your natural sun protection products. Zinc oxide works in sun protection products by reflecting and scattering UVA and UVB rays.
Zinc oxide is a very common ingredient used in diaper rash formulas, and is an excellent ingredient to use in skin creams for psoriasis and eczema- basically any product that helps control sebum production. You can use zinc in products that help treat dandruff, dermatitis, and wound salves.
Zinc Oxide is sold in 1-pound bio-degradable bags, 5-pound bio-degradable bags, 25-pound bags, and 50-pound sizes. Please email us directly for pricing on 250-pounds or more.
FDA regulation letter is called:
Over-the-Counter Monograph M020:
Sunscreen Drug Products for Over-the-Counter Human Use
(Posted September 24, 2021)
Storage: Keep in sealed container.
Best Used By: Two years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.