Daikon Seed Extract
INCI: Raphanus Sativus (Radish) Seed Extract
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA (Oregon!)
Packaging: Gallons, Drums, Pails, Buckets
Description: Light yellow oil; Almost odorless.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Daikon Radish Seed Extract is that ingredient you’ve been missing your whole creation life! This oil will make such a great addition to your soap bars, shampoo bars and skincare products. There are so many things it is good for, so continue reading here! Daikon Seed Extract is a replacement for silicones, dimethicone and cyclomethicone, in your formulas. You can also pair this with Organic Broccoli Seed Oil to increase the sensation.
Daikon Radish Seed Extract is a clear, odorless oil. There is a small amount of rosemary seed extract to serve as the preservative, but it does not add any smell to the product.
Hair- want shiny hair? Use Daikon Seed. Creating a scalp treatment? Oh yes, use Daikon Seed. Daikon Seed Extract has been tested to show additional strength and shine, and helps to decrease transdermal water loss. Adding daikon seed extract to your shampoo bars, conditioner bars, body soaps, shampoos, conditioners, scalp treatments, and hair oils will increase moisture and shine!
Is a beard oil, aftershave balm, shaving cream, body butter, lotion, or any kind of moisture product on your horizon? Adding daikon seed extract helps to boost the moisture retention in skin. Pair this with olive oil squalane and you have a winning combination of hydration.
Eczema products in your lineup? Oh yes, daikon seed extract is something you should be adding in. The moisture retention is a winner for anyone with eczema or psoriasis. Daikon seed extract is hydrating without being oily, which is key. Blend this with jojoba oil, Oregon hazelnut oil, and zinc oxide to create a salve, ointment, or cream. Be very careful with the essential oils you use, as they will be applied to open wounds. You’ll want to stick with very calming essential oils, like chamomile, clary sage, helichrysum, blue tansy and frankincense.
Lip balms? Yep, use Daikon seed extract. Hydrating, soothing, soft and odorless, this will be a great addition to any lip balm.
Serums or intense products looking for maximum hydration: 15-26% daikon seed extract
Beard Oils: 1-5%
Sun protection/Eczema Zinc: 16%
Shampoo and Conditioners: 2-5%
Scalp Serums/Scrubs: 1-4%
Fatty Acid Profile of Daikon Radish Seed Extract
Palmitic Acid 16:0 4.9%
Stearic Acid 18:0 1.9%
Oleic Acid 18:1 23.6%
Linoleic Acid 18:2 10.5%
Alpha-Linolenic Acid 18:3 9.8%
Arachidic Acid 20:1 10.5%
Erucic Acid 22:1 32.7%
Daikon Seed Extract is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 8-ounce amber glass bottles, 16-ounce amber glass bottles, ½ gallon HDPE jugs, 1 gallon HDPE jugs, 5 gallon (40 pound) buckets, and 55 gallon sizes. For 55 gallon sizes, please email us at firstname.lastname@example.org.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.