Refined Grape Seed Oil
CTFA Name: Grape Seed Oil
INCI Name: Vitis Vinifera (Grape Seed Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Italy or Spain
Packaging: Drums, buckets, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Clear light green oil; odorless.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Food preparation
Grape seed oil is an all-natural solvent extracted oil, that is high in natural anti-oxidants and can deliver great emolliency to any skincare or body care product. Grape seed oil can range from light yellow to dark green in color, depending on the specific harvest. We do offer both organic grape seed oil (cold processed, certified organic) and conventional grape seed oil.
Our conventional Grape Seed Oil is also a second use product, meaning the grapes are used to press for wine, then the by-product of the seeds are used to make this oil. That means less waste and overall better use of the plant. The seeds are processed using hexane, but the oil is put through a refining process which removes all hexane; final product is hexane free.
The refining process for our Grape Seed Oil is: Hexane removal; neutralization; bleaching using only diatomaceous earth and active carbon; filtering using only diatomaceous earth and active carbon; deodorizing using only steam. This means the finished product is a clean, uniform appearance and aroma without using chemical bleach.
Grape seed oil is rich in alpha-linolenic acid, oleic, palmitic, palmitoleic, and stearic acid. These are all essential fatty acids that help to heal damaged skin and which are excellent additions to acne and sensitive skin care formulas. Due to the high levels of omega fatty acids, grape seed oil is beneficial both topically and internally. Grape seed oil can be added to anything from cuticle oil, hand cream, face lotions to salad dressings.
Grape seed oil can be incorporated into your products to help increase moisture while also working as a natural astringent. Grape seed oil can help to balance oily skin as grape seed oil is considered non-comedogenic and hypoallergenic.
Kosher Grape Seed Oil is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 8-ounce amber glass bottles, 16-ounce amber glass bottles, half-gallon plastic jug, 1- gallon plastic jug, 5-gallon (40 pounds) plastic bucket, and 55-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for grape seed oil full pallet orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.