USA grown Golden Jojoba Oil
CTFA Name: Jojoba Oil
INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Packaging: Drums, buckets, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Golden oil; nutty odor
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Jojoba oil is one of the most commonly used ingredients in all-natural skincare. Jojoba oil is actually an ester wax, not an oil, so it is considered to be non-comedogenic and an excellent emmolient for all skin types. Our jojoba oils are all grown right here in the USA, and not imported from overseas. The majority of jojoba oil sold in the US is not actually grown in the US. We have chosen this specific jojoba oil not only for its superior quality, but also because it is USA grown.
Jojoba oil is a thicker oil. You can easily blend with other natural carrier oils, such as organic sunflower oil or organic argan oil, and you can easily blend in essential oils. Jojoba oil will not leave the skin feeling heavy or greasy, and is generally considered an optimal ingredient for use in acne and oily skin care products. Jojoba oil closely matches natural sebum, which is why it allows for superior hydration without clogging pores.
Jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the jojoba tree. Jojoba plants grow best in dry, arid environments. Jojoba oil can be used in products that help to treat acne, psoriasis, sunburns and dry skin. Native Americans have traditionally used jojoba oil in salves and herbal remedies. In addition, it will make a great additive to your soaps, shampoos, conditioners, body lotions, body oils, salves, balms, lip balms, and more.
We carry three versions of Jojoba oil (Golden conventional, Golden Organic, Clear Deodorized Organic), plus colored biodegradable Jojoba Beads (blue, yellow, orange, white, red) that are used as exfoliants, Jojoba Seed Powder that can also be used as an exfoliant, and Jojoba Esters, which is used as a thickener and humectant in skincare and lip care products. All are grown in the US, all are bio-degradable, and all are 100% natural.
Golden Jojoba Oil is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 8-ounce amber glass bottles, 16-ounce amber glass bottles, half-gallon jugs, 1- gallon jugs, 5-gallon buckets and 55-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for multiple drum orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.