CTFA Name: Olive Oil Squalane
INCI Name: Squalane
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Spain
Packaging: Drums, buckets, gallon jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Clear to light amber oil; Almost odorless
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Welcome to the world of immense hydration without the greasy feeling! Olive oil squalane is a fantastic humectant that closely matches skin’s natural squalene, providing excellent moisture and ingredient penetration. Think about using olive oil squalane in your facial serums, facial oils, moisturizers, beard oils, hair oils, body oils, facial moisture bars, lotion bars, whipped body butters and more.
Olive Squalane is a clear, odorless, natural emollient that helps to smooth the skin and retain its moisture. Originally, squalane was obtained from shark liver oil, but due to environmental and animal rights issues, it is now primarily extracted from more readily renewable sources like sugar cane, rice bran, wheat germ, and the eternally versatile olive. Unlike typical oils, Olive Squalane is very light, and easily absorbed into the skin. Due to its easy absorbability, it is an excellent carrier for other ingredients. The human skin produces squalene, a lipid similar to squalane, but production can decline with age.
Olive Squalane’s addition to moisturizers and masks can boost your skin’s nourishment and protection. Squalane is an excellent anti-aging combatant. It can help fight off skin-damaging free radicals by providing your skin with moisture to keep the skin clear, healthy, and boost blood circulation. Olive Squalane is also terrific for those who suffer from acne and eczema symptoms as it imparts moisture without feeling heavy. Keep in mind there is a difference between “squalene” and “squalane”. Squalene is not a stable ingredient and can be heavy and pore clogging. Squalane has hydrogen added to the molecule form which allows it to be lighter and not clog your pores!
Along with Olive Squalane’s benefits for skin, it can also help with moisturizing hair. Much like a leave-on conditioner, Olive Squalane can hydrate hair, increase shine, prevent breakage, replenish your strands, and protect your hair from further damage. A few drops in your palm massaged into your hair before a shower can help boost moisture. Blend with organic argan oil, organic extra virgin olive oil and some fantastic essential oil blends to create both a beard and hair oil. Or add a small amount into our shea butter cream base for a leave-on hair conditioning mask.
Olive oil squalene is sold in 1-ounce, 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, and 5-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.