Wildcrafted Refined Meadowfoam Seed Oil
CTFA Name: Meadowfoam Seed Oil
INCI Name: Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil (Meadowfoam Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA (Oregon!)
Packaging: Drums, buckets, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Light yellow oil; Almost odorless.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Benefits: emollient, ingredient stabilizer, hair softening, anti-frizz, non-greasy, sebum balancing, excellent in soap making
If you haven’t heard of meadowfoam seed oil, you will want to give it a try! This oil is hydrating without being greasy, super high levels of anti-oxidants, and an excellent addition to help keep your other oils from going rancid. Meadowfoam seed oil can be used in skincare (serums, lotions, scrubs), lip balms, body lotions, soap bars, shampoo bars, conditioning bars, hair treatments, facial masks, bathing oils…you name it!
We offer two versions of Meadowfoam Seed Oil: Cold Pressed and Expeller Pressed.
Cold Pressed Meadowfoam Seed Oil is yellow to orange in color, has a wonderful floral aroma like meadowfoam versus Expeller Pressed Meadowfoam, which is very light to clear in color and just has a characteristic oil aroma. Cold pressed means no chemicals and no heat have been used in the processing of the oil. Expeller pressed oil is processed using heat and a natural clay for bleaching and deodorizing. No solvents are used in the process.
Meadowfoam oil is grown in the PNW as a wild plant. All harvesting is done without chemicals and in a sustainable manner. There are two main processors of Meadowfoam; one is US based (the one we used) and one is refined in Canada. The Canadian oils are cheaper, so many of our competitors carry them, but their processes are not as transparent nor as clean as the one in Oregon. We love the transparency and extremely high quality of the Oregon product, so that is the one we carry.
One of meadowfoam’s claims to fame is the long chain fatty acid profile which makes it one of the most stabilized oils and can help maintain the stability in the other oils used in your formulas. Testing shows that adding 35% meadowfoam seed oil to any other oil helps to stabilize the overall formula (so, if your formula calls for 16 ounces of an oil, use 10.4 ounces of that oil and 5.6 ounces of meadowfoam seed oil).
Meadowfoam seed oil is an excellent emollient. You can use meadowfoam seed oil in shampoo and conditioning bars to help increase the softness in hair. It is said that is also helps decrease brittleness, dullness and frizz. An excellent blend for hair products would be organic argan oil, meadowfoam seed oil, Daikon Radish Seed Extract, Organic Baobab Oil, and organic grape seed oil. Add in a blend of lavender, rosemary, white thyme, peppermint, clary sage and tea tree for increase scalp cleansing capabilities.
Meadowfoam seed oil is similar to jojoba oil in the functionality on the skin. Meadowfoam seed oil closely matches your natural sebum, so when applied topically it does not clog pores, nor does it leave a greasy feel on your skin. An excellent skin serum base would be meadowfoam seed oil, organic jojoba oil, Oregon hazelnut oil, organic tamanu oil, organic black seed oil, olive oil squalane, and an essential oil blend of clary sage, lavender and cajeput.
Another excellent benefit to incorporating meadowfoam seed oil into your products is the sustainability of meadowfoam. Meadowfoam is grown without the use of pesticides or fertilizers, and considered a highly renewable crop. It is a fast growing plant, native to Oregon, and the seeds and grasses provide nutrients to birds and insects.
Using meadowfoam in your soap bars- cold processed meadowfoam oil does have a yellow color to it, so be prepared to adjust your formulas for a yellow tint (depending on how much you use). Some soapers have said that using meadowfoam will slow your trace, but the bars become very hard quickly, so no need to worry about soft soap bars. Meadowfoams high levels of emollience and conditioning make it an excellent addition to your shampoo and conditioning bars.
Refined Meadowfoam Seed Oil is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, 5-gallon sizes and 55+gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 55-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.