Anhydrous Lanolin Wax
CTFA Name: Lanolin USP
INCI Name: Ovis Aries
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: China
Packaging: Gallons, Buckets, plastic jars
Description: Dark yellow solid wax when cold; translucent amber liquid when warmed; waxy, earthy odor.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Lanolin is a yellow, waxy substance that is extracted from sheep wool. Sheep are not hurt in order to make lanolin. The process is done on wool that has already been sheered. Lanolin is a wax, not a fat, and will mix easily with water. Lanolin is often used in personal care products, creams, lotions as it has an excellent moisture content.
Lanolin is a wax, so it will be hard in the container. Just melt slightly to scoop out.
Vegan alternative to lanolin is Orange Wax.
Esters of sterols and triterpene alcohols: 35.4%
Esters of aliphatic alcohols: 23.7%
Monohydroxy esters of sterols, of triterpene and aliphatic alcohols: 20.0%
Di- and polyhydroxyesters and free diols: 7.9%
Free aliphatic alcohols: 5.6%
Free Sterols: 4.1%
Free hydrocarbons: 0.6%
Free fatty acids: 0.5%
Lanolin Oil is sold in 1-pound jars, 1- gallon (8 pounds) buckets, and 5-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage:¬†Airtight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:¬†Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.¬†
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.