Kukui Nut Oil
CTFA Name: Kukui Nut Oil
INCI Name: Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui Nut Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Denmark
Packaging: Gallons, Drums, Pails, Buckets
Description: Light yellow oil; Characteristic oil odor.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Kukui nut oil is a light, amber colored oil with very little smell but high levels of oleic and linoleic acids. Kukui nut oil is also high in vitamins C, D and E, along with other anti-oxidants. This oil makes a great addition to soaps and lotions. Kukui nut oil is derived from the Hawaiian candlenut tree.
Due to the high levels of linolenic acid, kukui nut oil makes a great addition to acne prone or sensitive skin care products. Other great kukui nut oil benefits include treatment for eczema, psoriasis, dry skin, blemishes, burns, scars, split ends, stretch marks, and sunburn relief.
If you are looking for an oil to help boost your hair care products consider adding kukui nut oil. Kukui blends well with any oil or cream based product so adding it to a shampoo bar, conditioner, hair mask or oil, or intensive hair treatment will help to increase moisture and add in nutrients to help prevent breakage and increase shine.
The anti-oxidant profile in kukui nut oil also works great to help boost collagen production and increase cellular turnover, thus helping to reduce fine lines and wrinkles. In addition, the fatty acids in kukui nut oil are anti-inflammatory, thus reducing skin inflammation from sun damage and the natural aging process.
Kukui Nut Oil is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottle, 8-ounce amber glass bottle, 16-ounce amber glass bottle, half-gallon jug, 1- gallon jug, and 5-gallon bucket. Please email us directly for multiple 5-gallon+ orders.
Kosher certificate is on 5 gallon container only.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.