USA grown Jojoba Seed Powder
CTFA Name: Jojoba Seed Powder
INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba Seed) Powder
Country of Origin: USA
Jojoba seed powder is a 100% natural, biodegradable exfoliant that is great for all skin types. Jojoba Seed Powder is made from the expeller pressed jojoba seeds. It is a fine particle screened to a 20/60 mesh size, so ideal for a gentle exfoliation without scratching the skin.
In addition to being an excellent exfoliant, Jojoba Seed Powder also contributes beneficial moisture to the skin. There is a residual 8-12% oil content. This means no drying out the skin! Jojoba oil is a non-comedogenic moisturizer, which means it won’t clog the pores. When you incorporate jojoba seed powder into your products, you get all the skin benefits of jojoba oil and a gentle exfoliation. Bam! Like a double whammy of skin goodness.
For use in cold process soaps we suggest you start at 1 teaspoon of jojoba seed powder per pound of soap base and add it in during trace. You need to ensure the soap is thick enough to suspend the powder. Once you add, whisk or stir quickly to incorporate. This is to have the jojoba powder suspended throughout the bar. You can add the jojoba powder into the molds first, then pour your soap bar in and have an exfoliating side and a smooth side.
Jojoba Seed Powder is made of 100% natural materials and do not contain any plastic.
Grain size is 20/60
Suggest level of usage:
- Facial Scrubs, Cleansers, Polishers- 5-10%
- Liquid Soaps- 5-12%
- Shower Gels and Soaps- 5-10%
- Bar Soaps-1-3%
- Creams and Lotions- 3-5%
- Skincare Products- 1-5%
- Foot Care Scrubs-5-10%
- Massage Products-1-5%
Jojoba Beads are sold in 1/2 pound biodegradable bags, 1 pound biodegradable bags and 5 pound sizes. For larger quantities please email us directly. We can do custom colors, it would require a 220 pound minimum purchase.
This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not mean to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.
There are no reviews yet.