USA grown Jojoba Esters 60
Common Name: Jojoba Esters
INCI Name: Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Esters
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Packaging: Buckets, plastic jar
Description: White solid paste; mild sweet to no odor
Applications: Skincare, lip care
Jojoba esters are a white, crystalline wax that can be used in facial care and lip care products to create strength, structure and emolliency. It is an excellent addition to heavy creams, lipstick, lip balms, eye creams, sunscreens, face washes, facial masks, and more.
You can use these jojoba esters as they are in your formulas, much like you would incorporate beeswax or stearic acid. You need to incorporate pure Jojoba Esters in the heat phase and make sure it is completely blended before cooling down. Add Jojoba Esters in before doing any pH adjustments.
You can also create an ester solution using 20% jojoba esters and 80% water to create a pre-diluted solution to add to your lotions and emulsified products. You can also disperse the jojoba esters into glycerin before adding them to your formula in the water phase.
Incorporating Jojoba Esters into your formulas not only gives them great texture and skin feel, but it also helps make them more water resistant. This is an excellent feature when creating natural sunscreen products, tinted facial sunscreens, or after sun moisturizers.
Jojoba Esters 60 is sold in 1-pound, 5-pound and 50-pound sizes. Please email us at email@example.com for orders over 500 pounds.
Storage: Keep in enclosed box.
Best Used By: Two years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: Two years from manufacturing date.