5% Solution of Rosemary Seed Extract
CTFA Name: Rosemary Seed Extract
INCI Name: Rosmarinus Officinalis L, Helianthus Annuus
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: China
Packaging: Buckets, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Dark green to dark brown oil; mild rosemary smell, not like that of an essential oil
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Rosemary seed extract is an ideal additive to any soap or skin care formulation as a gentle yet effective preservative. Rosemary extract should not be used as a standalone preservative as it is not considered broad spectrum but is a great addition to increase the anti-oxidant content of your formulations.
Rosemary seed extract is a 5% solution of powdered rosemary extract in sunflower oil. Rosemary seed extract is dark yellow to amber in color and is used in very small quantities when added to formulations.
Rosemary Seed Extract is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 8-ounce amber glass bottles, 16-ounce amber glass bottles, half-gallon jug, 1- gallon jug, and 5-gallon bucket sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders.
Kosher certificates are on 5 gallon containers only.
Carnosic Acid 5%
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.