SKU
98401-33
As low as $9.38

Extraction Method: Hydrodistillation

Plant Part: Resin Tears

Country of Origin: Somalia

INCI Name: Boswellia Carterii

Benefits: anti-inflammatory, anti-cancer, reduces stress, lowers blood pressure, anti-anxiety, anti-septic, anti-aging

Frankincense essential oil has recently gained popularity among the natural product world, but in reality it has been around and effective for thousands of years. There are many Biblical references to the use of frankincense and myrrh oils, along with other holy oils like palo santo and holy basil (also known as tulsi). These oils carry powerful health benefits, both when applied topically and when used through aromatherapy methods.

Frankincense has very powerful anti-stress and anti-anxiety capabilities when inhaled. Try adding a few drops of frankincense to your diffuser. We run a blend in the office of 15 drops cedarwood, 7 drops palo santo and 4 drops frankincense and we get a lot of compliments on it!

Frankincense oil has many antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties. You can use frankincense essential oil in toothpaste or topical applications for mouth sores.  It can also be included in your hand sanitizer formula (try a blend of our aloe vera gel, witch hazel and a blend of frankincense, peppermint and rosemary).

A study done in 2012 has shown many anti-cancer benefits. Frankincense essential oil has a high level of boswellic acid and terpenoid compounds. The study found that topical application of extracts of frankincense essential oil have promising anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial and anti-tumor effects.

Frankincense essential oil is also fast becoming a popular anti-aging ingredient due its ability to help strengthen skin, improve tone and elasticity. Frankincense skincare products can also be applied to help reduce scarring, especially acne scars, and to help promote healing of wounds. Try blending frankincense and rose essential oils in a base of organic sea buckthorn, organic tamanu, organic rosehip seed oil and organic camellia oil for an amazing anti-aging fac and body serum!

Do not apply directly to skin. Most essential oils are not designed to be applied directly, rather they are designed to be mixed with a carrier oil such as our organic sunflower or organic jojoba oils.  Always perform a small patch test when applying to skin.

Do not take internally unless you are licensed to apply them as such.

This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not mean to treat, cure or remedy any diseases

No Related Posts

Sign Up For Our Newsletter