Organic Virgin Cold Pressed Tamanu Oil
INCI Name: Calophyllum Inophyllum (Organic Tamanu Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Vietnam
Packaging: Drums, buckets, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Dark green liquid; characteristic oily aroma. Characteristic bland taste. Oil will become solid or separate when cold; gently warm and mix thoroughly.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Tamanu oil is a bright green, rich, heavy, tropical oil that has been used for generations by Pacific Islander in healing salves and ointments. Tamanu oil is rich in natural anti-oxidants and polyphenols. Tamanu oil has been studied in its capabilities to regenerate skin, increasing the growth of healthy skin and boosting wound healing.
Traditionally tamanu oil has been used in formulations to help with:
Bug bites and stings
Our organic tamanu oil is a virgin press, which allows for the most anti-oxidants and beneficial plant properties, but it can also allow for color variations. Tamanu oil will range from a dark green to greenish-yellow color and can be thicker in colder temperatures.
Organic Tamanu Oil is sold in 4-ounce amber glass amber glass bottles, 8-ounce amber glass, 16-ounce amber glass, half-gallon jug, 1- gallon jug, and 5-gallon (40 pounds) bucket sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.