Common Name: Emulsifying Wax NF
INCI Name : Cetyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Method of Extraction: N/A
Plant Part Used: N/A
Ingredient Composition: Cetostearyl Alcohol (RSPO palm derived), Polysorbate 60
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: None known
Refining Process: Melting, mixing and physical filtration only. No solvents are used in the process
Saponification Value: Max of 14
Melt Point: 50-54°C
Emulsifying wax is used to create lotions and creams. You can melt and add in the water phase to blend water and oil together. You can use up to 25% of the formula. You will want to test your product to ensure the formula meets the consistency you are looking for, and any time you switch brands of emulsifying wax please re-test products to ensure they remain consistent.
Emulsifying wax is a blend of cetostearyl alcohol (100% derived from food-grade RSPO Palm), and polysorbate 60 (100% sorbitan stearate ethoxylated from corn). This means that our emulsifying wax is 100% natural and vegetable based; no synthetics or animal by-products, which are common in emulsifying wax.
Natural, vegetable and plant-based emulsifying wax is sold in 1-pound, 5-pound, and 50-pound sizes. Please email us at firstname.lastname@example.org for orders over 500 pounds.
Storage: Keep in enclosed box.
Best Used By: Two years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: Two years from manufacturing date.
|Foaming Bath Whip||1-pound|