Common Name: DL Panthenol FCC/USP
INCI Name: Panthenol (Vitamin B5)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: China
Packaging: Bags, biodegradable smaller bags
Description: White crystalline powder; no odor
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Hair Care
Suggested Use Level: 1 – 5%
DL-Panthenol, also known as ProVitamin B5, is an excellent addition to any skincare or hair care formula. Panthenol works as a conditioning agent, restoring shine and luster to skin and hair. Panthenol also helps to increase the strength of hair and skin. Panthenol is also an anti-oxidant, helping to protect skin and hair from aging.
DL-Panthenol is a white powder that you can add to your water phase of your formulations. DL-Panthenol is made of a mixture of 50% D-panthenol and 50% L-panthenol. D-Panthenol is covered in the skin to pantothenic acid (Vitamin B5). Vitamin B5 helps to boost cell production, making it an excellent ingredient for damaged skin and hair products.
- Skin Care: Moisturizers for sensitive skin, cleansing masks, facial wash
- Hair Care: Shampoo, conditioner, styling products, hair treatments
- Color Cosmetics: Make-up bases
Formulating Guidelines: Add in 1-5% of total formula weight into water; slightly heat to dissolve.
Dl-Panthenol is sold in ½-pound biodegradable, 1-pound biodegradable, 5-pound biodegradable, 25-pound boxes, and 55-pound cardboard canisters. Orders over 250 pounds please email us directly at firstname.lastname@example.org.
Shelf Life: 36 months from date of manufacture, provided the ingredient is stored under proper conditions and not exposed to extreme temperatures or moisture.
Storage Conditions: Store under dry, ambient conditions in tightly closed containers away from light. Avoid bacterial contamination.