Refined Kokum Butter
CTFA Name: Kokum Butter
INCI Name: Garnicia Indica (Kokum Butter)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India
Refined/Bleached/Deodorized: Yes; bleaching is with physical only, no chemicals
Packaging: Per pound- 55 pound boxes, 25-pound bags, 1 gallon buckets (5 pounds each), 1 pound biodegradable bags
Description: White solid when cold, translucent liquid when heated; odorless or nearly odorless
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Kokum butter is an excellent alternative to cocoa butter, or as a complement to shea. Kokum butter is lighter in texture and weight and is ideal for products designed to be used in more humid climates or on naturally oily skin. Kokum butter is also harder than most natural butters, which makes it ideal to use in a body butter or scrub where you want to maintain the firmer texture. Using oils like coconut or palm can make the finished product more susceptible to temperatures.
Kokum butter benefits include anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, and emollient properties, as well as being an excellent source of vitamin e. Kokum butter is a white butter and has much less smell than cocoa or shea. Consider adding kokum butter to your facial cleansing creams, scalp treatments or body butters to help deliver high levels of moisture while at the same time not leaving the skin feeling heavy or greasy, or affecting the scent profile of your essential oils.
Kokum butter is an excellent emollient for scalp and hair products. The high levels of anti-oxidants along with the emollient properties will help to naturally smooth damaged locks and will help to heal the skin. The vitamin e component of kokum will work to boost natural hair growth.
Kokum butter would also be an excellent addition to your lip balms or scrub. The firmer texture would protect your final product from melting in the high heat temperatures, and the high levels of vitamin e will help to heal damaged, cracked skin. Try creating a blend of kokum, apricot kernel, organic pomegranate and organic tamanu oil to create a topical blend of butters and oils.
Kokum butter is considered to be non-comedogenic, which means it is excellent for acne prone skin care. Try adding a little kokum butter to your blemish cream or facial cleansing cream. Add in some Oregon hazelnut oil and some powerful essential oils and you’ll have an acne fighting product that is non-comedogenic.
Wholesale kokum butter is sold in 1-pound biodegradable bags, 5-pound buckets, 25-pound bags, and 55-pound boxes. Please email us directly for orders over 15 55-pound boxes.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.