Refined, Deodorized and Winterized Rice Bran Oil
CTFA Name: Rice Bran Oil
INCI Name: Oryza Sativa (Rice Bran Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Mexico
Packaging: Drums, buckets, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Light yellow to light green oil; Almost odorless.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Rice bran oil is an ideal oil for cosmetics and personal care products as has a high concentration of fatty acids, but it does not impart any odor into your formulation. Rice bran oil is an excellent alternative to wheat germ oil.
Rice bran oil is extracted from the germ and husk of the rice grain. Rice bran oil is an excellent alternative to standard vegetable oils and can withstand high heat better than others, so this is a great addition to creams and lotions when adding in the heated phase.
Rice bran oil has a high concentration of vitamin e, making it an excellent anti-oxidant. If you are working on hand crafted soap bars or anti-aging skin care formulas, vitamin e is a critical ingredient to maintain skin health. Rice bran contains both tocopherol and tocotrienol, which most vegetable oils do not contain both.
Rice Bran Oil is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 8-ounce amber glass bottles, 16-ounce amber glass bottles, half-gallon jugs, 1- gallon jugs, 5-gallon buckets and 55 gallon drums. Please email us directly for multiple drum orders.
Kosher certification follows the 55 gallon drums only.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.