Sodium Benzoate Preservative
INCI Name: Sodium Benzoate
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: China
Description: White free-flowing beads
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Food
Sodium benzoate is a good, natural preservative that can be used in products such as shower gels, lotions, body butters, creams, salves, deodorants and more. Sodium benzoate is ideal in products with a pH of 4.5 or lower. Sodium benzoate is not a broad-spectrum preservative so it should be combined with other preservatives such as potassium sorbate, or Leucidal Complete.
All preservatives in total should be 2% or less of your finished formula. Since sodium benzoate is not substantial on its own the suggested level of usage is 0.1-1%; then combine with another preservative.
Sodium benzoate should be added in the water phase of your formula. If you are creating a product that does not contain any water, you do not need to include a preservative. Only water can grow bacteria so if your formula is all oils/butters, no water, you do not need a preservative.
Sodium Benzoate is sold in 1-pound biodegradable bags, 5-pound biodegradable bags, 25-pound bags, and 55-pound sizes. For orders over 250-pounds please email us directly.
Storage: Store in tightly sealed containers.
Best Used By: Four years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: Two years from manufacturing date.