SKU
99106
As low as $8.45

Ingredients/Tech Specs:

CTFA Name: Sodium Benzoate
INCI Name: Sodium Benzoate
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: China

Appearance: fine white granules/powder
Active level: 99-100%
Solubility: in water

Certificates: Kosher
Plant Part Used: N/A
Ingredient Composition: 100% Sodium Benzoate
Vegan: Yes
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: None known
Food Grade: Yes

Sodium benzoate is a good, natural preservative that can be used in products such as shower gels, lotions, body butters, creams, salves, deodorants and more. Sodium benzoate is ideal in products with a pH of 4.5 or lower. Sodium benzoate is not a broad-spectrum preservative so it should be combined with other preservatives such as potassium sorbate, or Leucidal/Leucidal Complete.

All preservatives in total should be 2% or less of your finished formula. Since sodium benzoate is not substantial on its own the suggested level of usage is 0.1-1%; then combine with another preservative.

Sodium benzoate should be added in the water phase of your formula. If you are creating a product that does not contain any water, you do not need to include a preservative. Only water can grow bacteria so if your formula is all oils/butters, no water, you do not need a preservative.

Sodium Benzoate is sold in 1-pound, 5-pound and 55-pound sizes. For orders over 250-pounds please email us directly.

Storage: Store in tightly sealed containers. 

Best Used By: Four years from date of purchase. 

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: Two years from manufacturing date.



newsletter button image glass corked bottles

NEWSLETTER

about us button images glass eye dropper

ABOUT US

55gl drums button image for small bulk orders

LARGE BULK PRICING 55GL +

Sign Up For Our Newsletter