Fine Citric Acid
CTFA Name: Citric Acid Anhydrous, Fine
INCI Name: Citric Acid
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Canada
Particle size: 0.20-0.63mm
Description: White, free flowing very fine particles; almost odorless
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Food
Citric acid is not only an essential ingredient when creating soap bars and liquid soaps, but also an excellent exfoliator and skin brightening ingredient for a variety of skin care products and bath fizzies! Our fine citric acid granules can easily be measured and mixed into your formulas.
Citric acid granules are excellent for combining with sodium bicarbonate and adding to bath bombs, bath fizzies and bath soaks. Citric acid will create a slightly fizzing effect in the water, especially when used with sodium bicarbonate. You can play around with the quantities of each until you get the desired fizziness!
You can use citric acid granules to reduce the pH of your handmade soap bars or liquid soap.
When added to skin care products, like face masks and scrubs, citric acid acts as a natural anti-oxidant, fighting free radicals, works to lighten dark patches, like sun spots and age spots. Try creating a dry scrub and adding citric acid granules to boost the scrubbing effect and help lighten the skin.
Please do some research on the use of citric acid in formulas as we cannot guide you on the process.
Citric acid is sold in 1-pound biodegradable bags, 5 pound biodegradable bags, 25 pound bags, and 50-pound bags.
Kosher and Halal certifications apply to 50-pound bags only.
Storage: Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.