Vegetable Based Triple Pressed Stearic Acid
CTFA Name: Stearic Acid
INCI Name: Stearic Acid
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Indonesia
Description: White to very light yellow beads or flakes; odorless
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Candles
Stearic acid is an emulsifying/fattening ingredient that helps to impart a beautiful white color to your lotions or creams and works as an emollient in your formulas. You can use our vegetable stearic acid in lotions, creams, body butters, or soap bars. Our vegan stearic acid is 100% vegetable based.
Stearic acid is an ingredient that you will use in conjunction with other emulsifying ingredients as too much of just stearic acid can leave a waxy feeling on the skin.
Vegetable stearic acid is also a great addition to candles to make them harder and have a stronger fragrance throw. You can use stearic acid with any of our candle wax. Use up to 5% of your total formula. As always, start smaller and do test batches to ensure your final product meets your expectations. Different waxes, different wicks, and each fragrance will change the way your candle looks and burns.
Another one of stearic acid’s benefits is an increase in the whiteness/opaqueness of finished candles and lotions.
Please do some research on the use of stearic acid in formulas as we cannot guide you on the process.
Bulk stearic acid is sold in 1-pound biodegradable bags, 5-pound bio-degradable bags, 25-pound bags, and 55-pound bags.
Storage: Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.