Star Anise Essential Oil
Country of Origin: China
INCI Name: Illicum Verum
Aroma: Spicy, herbaceous, warm
Packaging: Amber bottles, jugs, drums
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Candles
100% Pure, no dilutants or carriers added
Not tested on animals
IFRA attached for usage guidelines.
Benefits: Anti-epileptic, anti-hysteric, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, decongestant, digestive, expectorant, insecticide, sedative, stimulant, antioxidant, anti-fungal, anti-bacterial
Anise has long been used as a spice flavoring in foods, can be commonly found in toothpaste, mouthwash, perfumes, cosmetics, and has been used in herbal remedies. The aroma is spicy and warm, sometimes similar to licorice and commonly paired with cinnamon, cloves and cardamom. Anise can be used in a small amount to add warmth and depth to an essential oil blend.
The essential oil is made by steam distillation of the dried fruits of the anise plant. The final product contains a high amount of anethole.
Depending on the quantity used in each application, star anise essential oil can either have a calming effect (high quantities) or a stimulant effect (smaller quantities). It has been found to be effective in sedating nervous reactions, hyper activity and convulsions.
• Products with higher quantities of star anise have been known to have a calming effect
• Can help stimulate blood circulation
• When used topically, star anise oil can have a warming effect on the skin, stimulating circulation and helping to promote healing
• Star Anise oil is known to repel bugs! Insects and smaller animals are repelled by the scent, so it works great in a bug repellent formula
Essential oils are sold in 1-ounce amber glass bottles, 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 8-ounce amber glass bottles, 16-ounce amber glass bottles, 5-pound, 10-pound, and 25-pound sizes. 25 pound sizes may have a later ship date depending on stock on hand. For 100-pound sizes or larger, please email is at firstname.lastname@example.org.
Do not apply directly to skin. Most essential oils are not designed to be applied directly, rather they are designed to be mixed with a carrier oil such as our organic sunflower or organic jojoba oils. Always perform a small patch test when applying to skin.
Do not take internally unless you are licensed to apply them as such.
This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not meant to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.