Refined, Winterized and Deodorized Sesame Oil
CTFA Name: Sesame Oil
INCI Name: Sesamum Indicum (Sesame Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Mexico or US
Packaging: Drums, buckets, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Light amber oil; characteristic of oil but no sesame odor
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Sesame oil is a rich, emollient oil with a full fatty acid profile of palmitic, stearic, oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids. Sesame oil is a clear, amber colored oil with little to no taste or smell. Sesame oil can be used in both cooking and personal care applications.
The high fatty acid profile of sesame oil makes it an ideal anti-aging oil. Add sesame oil to body washes, soap bars, lotions, creams and face care products to deliver high levels of anti-oxidants and healing skin benefits.
Many soapers love using Sesame Oil in their soap bars. Our Sesame Oil is refined, not toasted, so it doesn’t the strong sesame smell. When you use Sesame Oil in your soap bars, it increases the moisture properties due to the naturally high levels of fatty acids and gives your soap bars protection capabilities due to the natural anti-oxidants.
If you’re looking to increase your product line with hair care products, Sesame Oil is an excellent one to include in your line. Sesame Oil is heavy and super moisturizing, helping to tame unruly hair and enhance your conditioner. You can use Sesame Oil in both shampoo and conditioner bars, and you can use it in a scalp or hair treatment.
Sesame Oil is an excellent alternative to Sweet Almond Oil if you are trying to stay away from nut oils.
Sesame Oil is also said to help protect skin from UV damage. Consider adding Sesame Oil to your natural sunscreen or to a facial moisturizer to help protect against sun damage.
Impurity Identifier (CAS#) Guaranteed level Purpose
Arsenic (inorganic) 7440-38-2 <0.1ppm Natural impurity
Mercury 7439-97-6 <0.1ppm Natural impurity
Lead 7439-92-1 <0.1ppm Natural impurity
Cadmium 7440-43-9 <0.1ppm Natural impurity
Nickel 7440-02-0 <0.1ppm Natural impurity
We guarantee that this material will not contain these impurities above the specified detection limits. However, trace amounts may be present at lower detection levels.
Sesame Oil is sold in 4-ounce amber glass, 8-ounce amber glass, 16-ounce amber glass, half-gallon, 1- gallon, 5-gallon sizes and 55+gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 55-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.