CTFA Name: Glycerin
INCI Name: Glycerin
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Indonesia or Malaysia
Packaging: Drums, pails, jugs, amber glass bottles
Description: Clear, viscous liquid. Sweet flavor; no odor
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Tinctures, Edibles, Food processing
Vegetable glycerin is a clear, heavy, viscous emollient that can be used in anything from edibles, vape liquids, tinctures, chocolates, lotions, body scrubs, face care products and more. Our glycerin is 100% vegetable based, with Kosher certification, refined to meet USP grade.
Please note that glycerin weighs more than water, so our containers of USP glycerin weight more than typical oils. Our fills are:
1/2 gallon – 5 pounds
1 gallon – 8 pounds
5-gallon bucket- 50 pounds
Vegetable Glycerin is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon (5 pounds), 1- gallon (8 pounds), 5-gallon (50 pounds) sizes and 55+gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 55-gallon+ bulk vegetable glycerin orders.
Short Term Storage:¬†Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage:¬†Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.¬†
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.