USA grown 100% Pure Sweet Almond Oil
Farm-to-Formulator – Single Origin – Never Blended
CTFA Name: Sweet Almond Oil, non-GMO
INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Packaging: Drums (metal or BPA-free), BPA-free Pails, BPA-free Buckets, BPA-free Jugs, Amber glass bottles
Description: Clear to light amber liquid, oily, almost odorless. Characteristic bland taste.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Food
The Sweet Almond sold at Shay and Company is a 100% pure, natural, cold-pressed, USA grown sweet almond. Many, if not most, sweet almond oils sold in the US to cosmetic manufacturers and soap makers is an imported product that is then blended to create what they call a “cosmetic blend”. We diligently search for US grown and processed ingredients as we believe supporting US companies is beneficial to us all. This particular wholesale sweet almond oil is also non-GMO.
Why is a pure cold pressed sweet almond oil better than a cosmetic blend?
If you are creating clean beauty products with a traceable history and consistent formulation results, it is always better to know exactly what is in your ingredient. Most consumers believe that carrier oils are single source oils, but there are a few cosmetic and soap making oils that are sold under a single botanical name, but are actually blended with other carrier oils. Two such oils are Apricot Oil and Sweet Almond Oil.
Knowing that your sweet almond oil is just sweet almond oil ensures your finished products will always turn out the same, and that you have full control over your ingredients.
Why does Shay and Company carry only 100% pure sweet almond oil and not a cosmetic blend?
We have full ingredient disclosure on all our ingredients so we would never sell an ingredient that was blended and not tell you. Cosmetic blended oils do not tell you the exact ratio of what is in the oil. If you’re making soap, you definitely want to know exactly what is in your formula. You do not want to “hope” your formula products a good, solid soap.
Likewise in skincare, sweet almond oil serves a distinct purpose in your product. You would not want to have any unknowns when it comes to your product, and neither would your customer.
Why USA grown sweet almond oil matter instead of an imported sweet almond oil?
We always try to source US grown ingredients where possible. I believe in having relations with the grower when I can, and sourcing from US growers makes that process much easier. We also love to support US companies when we can as we feel it is important to support local.
Also, imported products may be less expensive, but their impact on the world comes at a price. The environmental cost of shipping something from half way across the world to the US is much larger than shipping the product from California to Oregon, then out to you!
We also know the grower and have a relationship with them. We know what they use on their plants and how they treat their employees. You will not always have access to this level of relationship when importing products.
Why do formulators choose a cold pressed sweet almond oil?
Cold pressed means no heat or chemicals were involved in the extraction process. This ensures that the integrity of the oil is never compromised, leaving higher levels of natural anti-oxidants and plant benefits. It also means the oil has a truer nutty aroma and color.
Why does pure sweet almond oil sometimes smell stronger than other times?
Batch to batch, and cold processed oil will have color and scent variations. Just like no two almonds in the store are exactly the same, no two batches of sweet almond oil will be the same. When oil are cold processes and not chemically refined they retain all their natural plant properties. This also means the smell changes from batch to batch, and the color will vary from batch to batch. This is what makes plants great!
What about using sweet almond oil when it is a nut allergen?
Almond oil is an excellent ingredient to use in personal care products. There have been recent controversies over the use of almond as it is in the nut allergy family. Sweet almond oil is used in personal care products because it has a high level of natural vitamin e, a natural anti-oxidant, and it is highly moisturizing.
You do have to claim the nut oil on your ingredient deck and individuals with nut sensitives will need to stay away from products containing sweet almond oil. That doesn’t mean don’t use it, as it is a highly beneficial ingredient, it just means there are certain products not everyone can use.
What makes sweet almond so good for skincare?
Vitamin E
Sweet almond oil has a naturally high amount of vitamin e! Vitamin e is an integral vitamin to healthy skin. Vitamin e works to protect the skin from sun damage and to slow the signs of aging. Sweet almond oil has such a high level of vitamin e that it covers 26% of the daily RDI for vitamin e. Studies have been done showing the preventative benefits of vitamin e when out in the sun. Applying oils and butters with high levels of vitamin e in them before going out into the sun can help prevent sun burns and sun damage. Sweet almond oil is one of those oils. Try blending sweet almond oil, USA grown organic jojoba gold oil, and Oregon hazelnut oil with a blend of essential oils as a sun protection oil.
Heavily moisturizing oil without leaving a heavy feeling on the skin
Sweet almond is valued for its lightweight feel, excellent absorption, and non-greasy feeling.
Luxurious skin feel
The quick absorption and the lightweight feel makes this an elegant oil to include in skincare and face care products.
What kind of products can I make using sweet almond oil?
- Facial oils
- Body oils
- Lotions
- Creams
- Body butters
- Cleansing oils
- After shower body oils
- Bathing oils
- Massage oils
- Hair oil
- Hair conditioners
- Leave-in conditioning treatments
- Hair shine oils
- Cold process soap
- Hot process soap
- Melt and pour soaps
- Lip balms
- Lip gloss
- Lip scrubs
Sweet almond oil also makes a great ingredient for a stretch mark cream or oil. The high amounts of vitamin e help to improve overall health and elasticity of the skin, so the topical application of products containing sweet almond oil can help to prevent stretch marks. Try blending into a belly butter using our organic cocoa butter, organic shea butter, a little beeswax and some amazing essential oils.
Looking to create a body oil with real skin results?
Sweet almond oil is your go-to base oil. This oil has real results when working on dry, crepey skin. Use sweet almond oil as your after-sun oil or after bath oil.
Pure sweet almond oil has been tested in various skincare studies, comparing the use of almond oil to that of coconut or sunflower. Almond oil has shown to improve skin hydration, reduce moisture loss from the skin, improve skin barrier, help with dry skin, and is suitable for formulas targeting sensitive skin.
How much sweet almond oil should I use in my formulas?
| Application | Suggested Usage |
| Facial Oils | 10–100% |
| Serums | 5–50% |
| Moisturizers | 3–25% |
| Body Oils | 20–100% |
| Massage Oils | 25–100% |
| Hair Oils | 10–100% |
| Conditioners | 2–15% |
| Beard Products | 10–100% |
| Lip Products | 5–50% |
| Soap Making | 5–20% of total oils |
Sweet Almond Oil FAQ’s?
Is this a cosmetic blend?
No, this is 100% pure, cold pressed sweet almond oil.
Is Shay and Company sweet almond oil cold pressed?
Yes, our sweet almond oil is made without the use of heat or chemicals.
Is our sweet almond oil refined?
No, this oil is cold pressed, which means it has minimal processing.
Is sweet almond oil non-comedogenic?
Sweet almond oil is low on the comedogenic table. This oil is very commonly used in facial care products.
Can I use sweet almond oil in cold process soap?
Yes, sweet almond oil is a very popular oil to use in cold process soaps. It helps create a more luxurious feel and it increase the moisturization properties.
Can I use sweet almond oil in hair care formulas?
Yes, sweet almond oil is an excellent oil for hair care. The naturally high levels of vitamin e is very healing for damaged hair, and the lightweight feel leaves hair moisturized but not heavy or oily.
Why is it called sweet almond oil and not just almond oil?
Sweet almond oil indicates that it is from the edible almond tree, and not from the bitter almond tree.
Wholesale Sweet Almond Oil is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 8-ounce 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 16-ounce 4-ounce amber glass bottles, half-gallon BPA-free jugs, 1- gallon BPA-free jugs, 5-gallon (40 pound) BPA-free buckets, and 55-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 55-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: See lot specific C of A for expiration date
Shay and Company is a wholesale supplier of premium cosmetic ingredients for formulators, indie brands, spas, manufacturers, soap makers and beauty brands.
We focus on:
High-quality specialty ingredients
Competitive wholesale pricing
Reliable sourcing
Exceptional customer support
Fast fulfillment
Ingredients designed for serious makers and brands
Truly effective skincare begins with exceptional ingredients.


Reviews
There are no reviews yet.