Orange Peel Wax
INCI Name: Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Peel Wax
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Packaging: Gallons, Buckets, plastic jars
Description: Dark orange to brown very viscous liquid when cold; translucent amber liquid when warmed; waxy orange odor. Odor does dissipate when used in formulas.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Orange wax is an excellent vegan alternative to lanolin. You can substitute orange wax on a 1:1 ratio for lanolin. Orange wax is derived from orange peels and works as an emollient in your skincare and body care products. An added benefit to orange wax over lanolin is the naturally occurring phytosterols found in oranges. This imparts excellent anti-oxidant properties into your skincare formulas.
Orange wax is semi-solid, so no need to worry about heating this up to incorporate it into your skincare products. It is slightly brown to orange in color and has a very, very mild citrus scent. The smell should not be enough to affect the smell of your finished product. You can use orange wax in hair care products, both leave-in and wash-out, to function as a texturizing ingredient. Add orange wax into your lip balms, sunscreens, and cosmetics.
A note about photosensitivity- To ensure the safety of this product, Orange Wax was evaluated for phototoxic potential. Using a third-party testing laboratory, 100% Orange Wax was topically applied to test for any phototoxic result. The conclusion of the study showed no adverse reactions recorded, no dermal response after 72 hours, and zero phototoxic potential.
Orange Wax is proven to be non-phototoxic at 100% and therefore safe to use in topical applications.
Melting Point– 35-60°C
Typical Usage– 1-5%
Orange Wax is sold in 1-pound, 5-pound, 5-gallon (44 pounds) or 55-gallon drums. Please email us for pricing on 55-gallon drums or more.
Storage: Keep in sealed container.
Best Used By: Two years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.