Cream of Tartar
Common Name: Cream of Tartar
INCI Name : Potassium Bitartrate
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Spain
Description: Colorless, white powder; odorless
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Cream of tartar or corn starch can both be used in your bath bombs, solid bubble bath bars, or bath melts. Cream of tartar is used just to help stabilize your products and keep all those yummy ingredients together.
Suggested use is 3-5% of your total formula but you will need to test it in your product.
Cream of tartar can also be used in whipped body butters and lotion bars to help decrease the oily feel. Start out small and be sure to mix well. It gives your oil and butter based products and soft, silky feel.
Bulk cream of tartar for sale in 1-pound, 5-pound, 25-pound and 55-pound sizes. Please email us directly for pricing on 250-pounds or more.
Storage: Keep in sealed container.
Best Used By: Two years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.