CTFA Name: Potassium Sorbate
INCI Name : Potassium Sorbate
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: China
Appearance: fine white granules/powder
Active level: 98-100%
Solubility: in water
Plant Part Used: N/A
Ingredient Composition: 100% Potassium Sorbate
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: None known
Food Grade: Yes
Potassium Sorbate is a good, natural preservative that can be used in products such as shower gels, lotions, body butters, creams, salves, deodorants and more. Potassium Sorbate is ideal in products with a pH of 2-6.5 or lower. Potassium Sorbate is not a broad-spectrum preservative so it should be combined with other preservatives such as sodium benzoate, or Leucidal/Leucidal Complete.
All preservatives in total should be 2% or less of your finished formula. Since Potassium Sorbate is not substantial on its own the suggested level of usage is 0.1-2%; then combine with another preservative.
Potassium Sorbate should be added in the water phase of your formula. If you are creating a product that does not contain any water, you do not need to include a preservative. Only water can grow bacteria so if your formula is all oils/butters, no water, you do not need a preservative.
Potassium Sorbate is sold in 1-pound, 5-pound and 55-pound sizes. For orders over 250-pounds please email us directly.
Storage: Store in tightly sealed containers.
Best Used By: Four years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: Two years from manufacturing date.