SKU
99010
As low as $13.00

Ingredients/Tech Specs:
CTFA Name: Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil
INCI Name : Hippophae Rhamnoides (Organic Virgin Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: China

Certificates: Organic, Kosher
Method of Extraction: Co2 extraction
Plant Part Used: Dried berries
Ingredient Composition: 100% Sea buckthorn fruit oil
Vegan: Yes
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: None known
Food Grade: Yes
Saponification Value: 180-195
CAS No: 225234-03-7
Flash Point: 100°C/212°F
Boiling Point: N/A

Packaging: Gallons, Drums, Pails, Buckets
Description: Dark orange liquid; slightly fruity, oily smell
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing

Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil is a bright red to yellow/orange oil, with superb anti-oxidant properties. Sea Buckthorn oil is a natural source of vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and vitamin C.

The orange color of the berries is an indicator of the level of phytonutrients in the oil. Phytonutrients are extremely effective anti-oxidants and anti-cancer compounds. When applied topically, sea buckthorn has been studied to show reduction in sun damage, relief from sun burns, and healing wounds. It has also been used in formulations that help reduce acne, eczema, psoriasis, dry skin and even stretch marks.

Organic sea buckthorn oil was tested and is shown to have 2.4 times more carotenoids than other oils. Carotenoids are powerful anti-oxidants, that can help combat bacteria and skin disorders when applied topically. Incorporating organic sea buckthorn oil into your facial serums, lotions, creams, soap bars, conditioners, hair masks, etc. can boost your formulation’s anti-oxidant profile.

Organic Sea Buckthorn oil can be used on its own, directly on the skin, should you so desire. I do recommend, though, blending sea buckthorn with some other fabulous oils to get the synergistic skin treatment effect. You can use organic sea buckthorn oil in a facial soap, specifically targeting balancing the sebum for those who suffer from acne, and those who want to have an effect soap for aging skin. Add in 2-5% organic sea buckthorn, 2-5% organic tamanu oil, 2-5% organic rosehip seed oil, 2-5% daikon seed extract, 5-10% meadowfoam seed oil and use organic babassu oil instead of palm oil to create a luscious facial bar that also has fabulous skin treatment properties.

If you’re doing a serum, you can do a pure oil based serum or you can add these same oils to an aloe gel base. I would also suggest adding in Olive Oil Squalane (up to 10%), Oregon hazelnut oil, and a powerful blend of essential oils for both the aloe based serum and the full oil serum.

Organic Sea Buckthorn is also an excellent ingredient for under-eye treatments. If you’re creating a line to help boost vibrancy and reduce signs of aging, vitamin C is your best friend. Organic Sea Buckthorn oil is a super power vitamin c! Other under eye oils would be organic evening primrose oilorganic pomegranate seed oilorganic black seed oil, and organic camellia oil. Really ramp up those vitamins!

Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil is sold in 1-ounce, 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, and 5-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 5-gallon+ orders.

Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.

Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.

Best Used By: One year from date of purchase. 

Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.



newsletter button image glass corked bottles

NEWSLETTER

about us button images glass eye dropper

ABOUT US

55gl drums button image for small bulk orders

LARGE BULK PRICING 55GL +

Sign Up For Our Newsletter