Palm Oil for Soaps and more
CTFA Name: Palm Oil, RSPO
INCI Name: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Malaysia/Indonesia
Packaging: Drums, buckets, jugs, plastic jar
Description: White solid when cold; translucent liquid oil when warmed. No odor or taste.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Food Production
Palm oil has come under a lot of scrutiny over the last few years. Deforestation issues and destroying of animal habitat has been brought to light and it is our job as consumers to maintain the highest integrity in the products we sell and use. We here at Shay and Company only provide for you a RSPO palm oil in both conventional and certified organic. The specific harvesting company we work with for our palm has a documented Environmental Policy and a Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability contract, ensuring the highest quality sources for all their ingredients, including our palm oil.
Palm oil is solid at room temperature and becomes softer at higher temps. When you purchase palm from us it may be a solid, depending on the time of year. Please just heat up slightly to be able to scoop out of the container.
Palm oil is an excellent emollient and blending oil for cosmetics and personal care products and is an ideal oil for use in cooking and baking. Palm oil can be used in soaps and lotions alike and will impart a smooth skin feel and excellent hydration on the skin.
We offer four types of palm oil products:
Organic RSPO Palm Fruit Oil– this is the traditional palm oil used in soaps and skincare. This palm oil is 100% RSPO certified. This palm oil will need to be stirred as you are melting/using it. RSPO Organic palm oil has a melt point of 76°F, is white in color when solid, clear when melted, no odor.
RSPO Palm Fruit Oil, Conventional– this has the same product characteristic and uses as the organic palm oil, it is just not certified organic.
RSPO Palm Shortening– this is a hydrogenated palm oil, designed to have a higher melt point. This is a no-stir palm. You can use palm shortening in soaps, skincare and food applications. This product is much firmer and has a melt point of 102-109°F. Palm shortening is white in color when solid, clear when melted. Palm shortening has little to no smell. Using palm shortening in your soap bars will created a harder bar.
Palm Kernel Flakes– these are white flakes that are solid and have a melt point of 112° or higher. Palm kernel flakes can be used in skincare, soap making and food applications. Using palm kernel flakes in your soap bars will make a much harder bar so be sure to test your formula if you are switching from palm oil.
If you are looking for a palm alternative, we do carry Organic Babassu Oil.
RSPO Palm Oil is sold in 1-pound, 1- gallon, 5-gallon and 55-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 55-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.