Hydrogenated Almond Butter
CTFA Name: Almond Butter
INCI Name: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond Oil), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Tocopherol
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Packaging: Buckets, biodegradable bags
Description: Cream to light tan in color; odorless
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Almond butter is a creamy butter base that is ideal for adding to cosmetics, soaps and personal care products. Almond oil butter can be softer in warmer temperatures so be sure to account for that in your formula and while storing the product. Almond Butter is a manufactured base butter meant to give creaminess, hydration and stability to soap and body care products. Almond Butter is not a naturally occurring single ingredient product like Sweet Almond Oil. The only way to make an “almond butter” is to blend almond oil with something harder. In this case this butter is made with a hydrogenated butter base, which gives a temp stable, pre-blended butter.
Almond oil is a very common oil used in personal care products. There have been recent controversies over the use of almond as it is in the nut allergy family. Sweet almond oil butter is used in personal care products because it has a high level of natural vitamin e, a natural anti-oxidant, and it is highly moisturizing.
Vitamin e is an integral vitamin to healthy skin. Vitamin e works to protect the skin from sun damage and to slow the signs of aging. Sweet almond oil has such a high level of vitamin e that it covers 26% of the daily RDI for vitamin e. Studies have been done showing the preventative benefits of vitamin e when out in the sun. Applying oils with high levels of vitamin e and almond butters for skin before going out into the sun can help prevent sun burns and sun damage. Sweet almond oil is one of those oils. Try blending sweet almond oil, organic jojoba oil, and Oregon hazelnut oil with a blend of essential oils as a sun protection oil.
Sweet almond oil also makes a great ingredient for a stretch mark cream or oil. The high amounts of vitamin e help to improve overall health and elasticity of the skin, so the topical application of products containing sweet almond oil can help to prevent stretch marks. Try blending into a belly butter using our organic cocoa butter, organic shea butter, a little beeswax and some amazing essential oils.
Almond oil butter is sold in 1 pound biodegradable bags, 5-pound buckets, 25-pound bags, and 5-gallon (55 pound) buckets. Please email us directly for 25-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.