Wintergreen Essential Oil
Country of Origin: China
INCI Name: Gaultheria Procumbens
Aroma: Fresh, woody, mint
Packaging: Amber bottles, jugs, drums
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, candles
100% Pure, no dilutants or carriers added
Not tested on animals
IFRA attached for usage guidelines.
Benefits: anti-bacterial, soothing, flavoring, topical pain reduction
Wintergreen essential oil is derived through the leaves of the plant. The process is fermenting the actual plant then steam distilling to obtain a pure essential oil. The benefits of wintergreen are derived from the methyl salicylate, which makes up almost 100% of wintergreen essential oils.
Wintergreen essential oil can be used in a variety of products- anything from skincare to toothpaste to cake frosting. Wintergreen adds that bright, minty flavor a smell. Use wintergreen essential oil in your diffuser, bath soaks, body scrubs, lotions, hair tonics and more. I would caution using wintergreen, and all other mint based essential oils, in facial care products.
Methyl salicylate is known best for its use in topical pain relief products. Try using wintergreen in your CBD salve to help boost the soothing properties. You can blend with menthol, peppermint and lavender to create a cooling and relaxing blend.
Wintergreen essential oil makes a great addition to essential oil blends and should never exceed about 3% of your total formula. Analgesic blends often include small amounts of wintergreen. Essential oils that will compliment wintergreen are menthol, peppermint, eucalyptus, white camphor, tea tree, sweet orange, spearmint, clove, cinnamon, and blue tansy.
California Prop. 65 Components
This product does not contain any chemicals known to State of California to cause cancer, birth defects, or any other
Fragrances are sold in 1-ounce amber glass bottles, 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 8-ounce amber glass bottles, 16-ounce amber glass bottles, 5-pound, 10-pound, and 25-pound sizes. 25 pound sizes may have a later ship date depending on stock on hand. For 100-pound sizes or larger, please email is at firstname.lastname@example.org.
Do not apply directly to skin. Most essential oils are not designed to be applied directly, rather they are designed to be mixed with a carrier oil such as our organic sunflower or organic jojoba oils. Always perform a small patch test when applying to skin.
Do not take internally unless you are licensed to apply them as such.
This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not meant to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.