Small 99.4% pure menthol crystals meant to be melted and added to products
Country of Origin: India
INCI Name: Mentha Arvensis
Aroma: Characteristic menthol, peppermint
Packaging: Buckets, bags
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Menthol crystals are the spring in the step of all those muscle rubs! Menthol comes in small crystal forms that need to be melted before you can add them to your finished products. Menthol is very flammable, so you do have to be vigilant when melting so as to not overheat the product. Once you have melted menthol crystals it will stay liquid for a long time. If you do not mix into a product or with another essential oil it will eventually return to a hardened crystal form.
Menthol crystals should be used in small quantities in your products. There is an FDA regulated amount that can be added to OTC products so be sure to check out the FDA regulations before making your super spicy salves.
Menthol crystals will melt at 111° F. You can add to your products the same way you add any essential oil. Menthol makes a great blend with oils such as lavender, peppermint, pink grapefruit, spearmint and so many more!
100% Pure, no dilutants or carriers added
Not tested on animals
IFRA attached for usage guidelines.
Wholesale menthol crystals are sold in 0.5-pound and 1-pound increments. For bulk menthol crystal orders larger than 1 pound, please email us at email@example.com.
Do not apply directly to skin. Most essential oils are not designed to be applied directly, rather they are designed to be mixed with a carrier oil such as our organic sunflower or organic jojoba oils. Always perform a small patch test when applying to skin.
Do not take internally unless you are licensed to apply them as such.
This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not meant to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.