Sodium Coco Sulfate 100% Coconut Derived Needles
CTFA Name: Sodium Coco Sulfate
INCI Name: Sodium Coco Sulfate
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India
Appearance: Off white to pale yellow needles
Active level: 92%
Packaging: Boxes, bags
Description: White, free-flowing fine needles; characteristic soap odor
Applications: Skincare, Bath products, Hair Care
We carry a variety of different surfactants for your shampoo bar, soap bar and liquid soap formulations. These can all be used together or individually, depending on your formula and your desired foaming level.
SCS Needles are an anionic surfactant with excellent foaming and detergent properties. These can also function as an emulsifier. You can pair them with other anionic, non-ionic or amphoteric surfactants. These should not be paired with cationic ingredients, such as cationic surfactants or dyes. SCS Needles will create dense, creamy foam in your final formulations.
Sodium Coco Sulfate is naturally derived from coconut and is an Ecocert approved ingredient. SCS Needles are also completely biodegradable. SCS specifically uses the longer, unsaturated chains from the coconut oil, meaning these give create great viscosity on their own. Often you can use just SCS and not have to add betaines to create the viscosity in liquid formulas. These longer chain fatty acids also create great skin-feel, leaving the skin and hair feeling softer than other surfactants.
Another key component to our SCS Needles is that they are not ethoxylated, which means there is no dioxane left as there are not chemically treated at all. SCS Needles are a super clean surfactant, ideal for “green” shampoo, soap bars, bath beads, foaming bath melts, liquid body washes and more. SLS is ethoxylated, leaving residual dioxane and other solvents in the final material.
SCS needles exhibit excellent lathering properties and are mild on the skin. These are excellent for use in liquid soaps, shampoos, shower gels, face washes, shampoo and soap bars. If you are looking for a sulfate-free powder surfactant, please check out our SCI Needles or SCI Powder for shampoo bars and SLSA Powder for cold process soap bars. You can mix and match in your formulas, just know that SCS Needles should not be used in cold process soap.
Sodium Coco Sulfate Needles are soluble in water, but may take time and/or heat to finish the process. To dissolve in water the water will need to be at 40°C/104°f and it will take about 10-15 minutes.
For liquid formulations add at 40°C/104°F water with moderate mixing to disperse and dissolve. If you add to too hot of water the noodles may form particles that take a while to dissolve so watch your water temperature. All the needles to completely dissolve, then add to your formulation. The water used to dissolve the SCS needles can be deducted from the water portion of your formula.
Looking to make a shaving cream that lightly foams? You can use SCS Needles. Dissolve them in water first, then add to your cream/lotion base.
Recommended levels in wash off products- 1-15%
Recommended levels in leave-on products- 0.5-1%
Can be used as is in dry products.
SCS Needles are sold in 1-pound biodegradable bags, 5-pound biodegradable bags, 25-pound bags, and 55.115-pound sizes. For orders over 826-pounds please email us directly.
Storage: Store in tightly sealed containers. SCS does react to moisture so if left in an open container it can gather moisture and activate.
Best Used By: Four years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: Two years from manufacturing date.