INCI Name: Myrica Cerifera (Bayberry Wax) Fruit Wax
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Columbia sourced, USA refined
Packaging: Bags, biodegradable bags
Appearance: Hard green wax when solid; translucent green to amber liquid when melted
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Candles
Bayberry Wax is the unrefined version of Laurel Wax. Same wax, same plant, just Laurel is refined whereas Bayberry is not. If you are intending on using laurel wax for skincare (which is an excellent emulsifier to use in facial care products) the laurel version will contribute less aroma and color to your finished product.
Bayberry wax may elicit feelings of the holiday for you, but don’t let this wax just be a December wax. Bayberry has many uses and has an amazing natural balsam odor. Bayberry wax is a vegan alternative to beeswax and is softer and easier to cut than beeswax slabs.
Bayberry wax is extracted from (get this…..) Bay berries. These little berries product a natural wax that is dark green in color and a natural woodsy, herbal aroma. You can use Bayberry wax to make candles, soap bars with all the natural benefits of bayberry, salves, creams and more.
Bayberry has been used for centuries in natural healing remedies, candles and natural bug repellents. Bayberry wax has natural levels of myristic, palmitic and lauric acid, making it an excellent addition to facial creams, eye creams, salves, lip treatments and balms. Bayberry is also considered an astringent, making it an excellent addition to oily skincare treatments.
If you are creating salves or balms and looking to have the firmness of beeswax but want a vegan alternative, Bayberry is an excellent option. You can use this in a small percentage and will penetrate the skin better than using candelilla wax. If you need your salve to have a harder texture for warmer environments, you can add a little beeswax or sunflower wax.
Bayberry wax is also an excellent addition to lip balms and lipsticks. Since Bayberry Wax has a lower melt point than beeswax, you could supplement with Jojoba Esters or Sunflower wax, both vegan alternatives, to create a firmer lip product.
Bayberry candles have traditionally been burned both for their enticing, soothing aroma and it is said burning Bayberry candles brings wealth and prosperity! You can use Bayberry wax to create dipped taper candles, pillar candles, votives, and container candles. It is slightly softer than beeswax so you can always blend yellow beeswax and bayberry wax together to create a firmer candle.
Bulk bayberry wax is sold in 1-pound biodegradable bags, 5-pound biodegradable bags, 25-pound bags, and 55-pound boxes.
Storage: Keep in enclosed box.
Best Used By: Two years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: Two years from manufacturing date.