CTFA Name: Sunflower Wax
INCI Name: Henlianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Wax
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: India
Packaging: Bags, Pails, Boxes
Description: White waxy pastilles; they do have an odor when first opening the bag/container, but this dissipates with air and does not affect end product
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Sunflower wax is an excellent vegan alternative to beeswax. You use can use sunflower wax in all your formulas where you normally would use beeswax, but since sunflower wax is harder than beeswax you actually use less in your formula.
Sunflower wax is derived from the winterization of sunflower oil. This creates a waxy ester, which is then formed into pastilles. Sunflower wax is often used in lip balms, lip sticks, color cosmetics and vegan soap bars.
Beeswax is often used in soap bars, and it is an excellent addition to make a nice, hard bar. If you’re looking to create a vegan soap bar with the same hardness, sunflower wax is an excellent alternative.
Sunflower Wax is sold in 1-pound biodegradable bags, 5-pound biodegradable bags, 25-pound bags, and 55-pound sizes. Please email us directly for orders over 825 pounds.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.