INCI Name: Myrica Pubescens Fruit Wax
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Columbia
Packaging: Bags, biodegradable bags
Appearance: Hard light green wax when solid; translucent liquid when melted
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Benefits: excellent emulsifier, natural film-former, leaves glossy, creamy texture
Laurel wax is a refined and filtered bayberry wax. Same wax, same plant, just Laurel is refined whereas Bayberry is not. If you are intending on using laurel wax for skincare (which is an excellent emulsifier to use in facial care products) the laurel version will contribute less aroma and color to your finished product.
Laurel Wax (also known as Myrica Pubescens Fruit Wax) is a soft, creamy wax that is ideal for use in creams, lotions, balms, and lip products where the desired skin-feel is soft and smooth. Laurel wax leaves a glossy, creamy appearance with excellent skin softening.
Laurel Wax can be used in emulsified formulas to help control viscosity, as a binder, to have protective film forming properties and as a skin conditioner. Laurel Wax is an excellent wax to add to soap bars, shampoo bars and conditioners as it is highly moisturizing, leaves a shine on the hair, and helps to build the hardness in your bars.
Due to the skin softening attributes of laurel wax, it is an excellent addition to lip balms and lip sticks. Laurel Wax is softer than beeswax or sunflower wax, which gives your final product a creamy texture. There is little to no residual odor, so adding essential oils, flavors or fragrances to your product will not be affected by the laurel wax.
Laurel Wax blends well with oils and other waxes, and it incorporates nicely into the oil phase of any emulsified product.
Laurel wax is sold in 1 pound biodegradable bags, 5 pound biodegradable bags, 25 pound bags, and 55 pound boxes.
Storage: Keep in enclosed box.
Best Used By: Two years from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: Two years from manufacturing date.