CTFA Name: Amyris Essential Oil
INCI name: Amyris Balsamifera
Country of Origin: Haiti
Aroma: Soft, woody, sweet balsamic, vanilla
Packaging: HDPE Jugs, amber glass bottles
Applications: Skincare, soap making, perfume
100% Pure, no dilutants or carriers added
Not tested on animals
IFRA attached for usage guidelines
California Proposition 65
This product does not contain any Proposition 65 chemicals
Benefits: Improves sleep quality, repels pests, anti-oxidant, stimulate hair growth, improve scalp health, fixative for scents, mental clarity, increased focus, aphrodisiac
Amyris essential oil is also known as West Indian Sandalwood. Amyris essential oil has a woody, sweet, balsamic aroma and is a popular ingredient in skincare formulas. Amyris essential oil is also often used in soap making and skincare formulas to help boost the other scents used in the formula.
One of the most powerful properties of Amyris essential oil is its ability to help improve sleep. Amyris helps to soothe nerves and reduce feelings of irritability. This can be done both through using it in a diffuser and through skincare treatments specifically targeted for night time use. You could use Amyris essential oil in a night-time facial cream or eye cream, blending it with Sandalwood, Chamomile and Lavender to boost all the sleep-helping essential oils. Or use Organic Lavender and Organic Chamomile Oils in your base product, with Amyris incorporated into the scent blend.
Amyris essential oil has also been said to help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, boost skin’s elasticity, and help to boost natural cellular production.
Amyris also works great in bug repellent products. We carry a variety of essential oils that would work wonderfully in an aloe gel base, lotion or spray to keep those pesky bugs away.
Essential oils are sold in 0.5-ounce amber glass, 1-ounce amber glass with dropper, 4-ounce amber glass, 8-ounce amber glass, 16-ounce amber glass, 5-pound and 10-pound sizes. For 25-pounds or larger, please email us at firstname.lastname@example.org.
Do not apply directly to skin. Most essential oils are not designed to be applied directly, rather they are designed to be mixed with a carrier oil such as our organic sunflower or organic jojoba oils. Always perform a small patch test when applying to skin.
Do not take internally unless you are licensed to apply them as such.
This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not meant to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.