CTFA Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
INCI Name: Cocamidopropyl Betaine
Country of Origin: Korea
Plant Part Used: Palm or Coconut Fruit
Ingredient Composition: Cocamidopropyl Betaine 29-31%; Sodium Chloride 4-6%; Water 64-66%; Sodium Benzoate <0.5%
Gluten Free: Yes
Allergen: none known
Not tested on animals
Flash Point: >93.9°C/>201°F
Boiling Point: 100°C/212°F
CAS no: 61789-40-0, 7647-14-5, 7732-18-5, 532-32-1
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is an excellent high-foaming, mild surfactant for use in your foaming bath care products. Cocamidopropyl Betaine is excellent at increasing foamability in your shampoos, hand soaps, shower gels, pet shampoos, soap and more.
Cocamidopropyl betaine can be used in both solid and liquid soaps to help increase foamability and to thicken the base formula. Cocamidopropyl Betaine has strong anti-irritant properties so the feel of soaps made with Cocamidopropyl betaine is more mild on the skin. Cocamidopropyl betaine also is not affected by hard water, so soap bars and liquid soaps made using cocamidopropyl betaine are more effective in both soft and hard water environments.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine also contributes a creamier, softer lather to your soap products. This is because of the high concentration of fatty acids in this surfactant.
Usage suggestions- anywhere from 4-40% depending on your other surfactants
Cocamidopropyl Betaine is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottle, 8-ounce amber glass bottle, 16-ounce amber glass bottle, ½ gallon plastic jug, 1- gallon plastic jug, 5-gallon (40 pounds), and 55-gallon drums. Please email us at firstname.lastname@example.org if you are interested in drum pricing.
Storage: Air tight container.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.