SKU
98401-53
As low as $4.66

Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Seeds
Country of Origin: France
INCI Name: Daucus Carota (Carrot Seed Oil)

Flash Point: 55°C
100% Pure, no dilutants or carriers added
Non-GMO
Not tested on animals
Irradiation free
Clear to semi-opaque; orange to dark orange
Aroma:  Sweet, fresh, earthy

Benefits: anti-fungal, anti-bacterial, sun blocker, anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant, increases blood flow, ease muscle pain

Carrot Seed essential oil is not the same as cold pressed carrot seed oil. Carrot seed essential oil is the steam distilled extract from the carrot seed, sometimes also called Queen Anne’s Lace. Carrot seed essential oil has many skin benefits and makes an excellent addition to many skincare products. Carrot Seed Essential oil has a warm, green, slightly spicy scent. The smell is mild and intoxicating when used in your skincare products.

One excellent use of carrot seed essential oil is as a natural sun blocking ingredient. Carrot seed essential oil absorbs UVB rays. It cannot be used alone as a full spectrum sun protection product, but you can add it into your formulas that use zinc oxide and titanium dioxide to create a natural full-spectrum sun protection product.

Carrot seed essential oil is also extremely beneficial as an anti-bacterial. You can use it in skincare products, like wound creams or salves; in soap and lotion bars like gardener’s bars to help remove dirt and grime from working in the yard; and you can even use it to spray your plants when they start growing a fungus.

The anti-bacterial properties in carrot seed oil also make it an excellent addition to anti-acne skincare products. It makes a great addition to any face wash, facial cleansing oil, facial oil serum, facial bar, back acne soap bar (oh yes, so good!), and topical treatments like blemish treatments and lotions.

Carrot seed essential oil has also been said to have excellent benefits for aging skin. Incorporating carrot seed essential oil into your facial treatments can help firm skin by promoting natural collagen production, and it can help protect it from sun damage.

The anti-fungal and anti-bacterial benefits of carrot seed essential oil make it an excellent addition to wound salves and treatments. Try creating a salve using organic beeswax, organic castor oil, organic coconut oil, organic tamanu oil (Polynesian wound oil), and a blend of carrot seed essential oil, blue tansy essential oil and sweet orange 10x essential oil.

Carrot seed essential oil has also been used in bathing products to help ease muscle pain. You can incorporate this into your bath soaks, bath bombs, shower body oils, and massage oils.

Essential oils are sold in 0.5-ounce amber glass, 1-ounce amber glass with dropper, 4-ounce amber glass, 8-ounce amber glass, 16-ounce amber glass, 5-pound and 10-pound sizes. For 25-pounds or larger, please email us at orders@shayandcompany.com.

Do not apply directly to skin. Most essential oils are not designed to be applied directly, rather they are designed to be mixed with a carrier oil such as our organic sunflower or organic jojoba oils.  Always perform a small patch test when applying to skin.

Do not take internally unless you are licensed to apply them as such.

This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not meant to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.



newsletter button image glass corked bottles

NEWSLETTER

about us button images glass eye dropper

ABOUT US

55gl drums button image for small bulk orders

LARGE BULK PRICING 55GL +

Sign Up For Our Newsletter