Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Flower
Country of Origin: Comoros
INCI Name: Canaga Odorata
Benefits: Hair thickener, energizing, aphrodisiac, antidepressant, antiseptic, sedative, anti-inflammatory,
Ylang ylang essential oil is a beautiful, fragrant, floral oil. Ylang ylang makes a great addition to any skincare and perfume blend. Ylang ylang essential oil is a favorite to add to calming and soothing formulas and is even one of the key ingredients in Chanel No. 5 perfume.
Ylang ylang essential oil can be applied topically through a massage oil or cream to help improve blood circulation and help heal the circulatory system. Try blending with lavender, clary sage and frankincense to create a massage blend.
Using ylang ylang in your diffuser blend can help boost positive thoughts and work as a mild depression remedy. Try adding ylang ylang essential oil to your diffuer blends, or to a bath soak with our Epsom salts and dead sea salts. Soaking in the salt blend with help pull out impurities and make your customers happier.
Add a drop of ylang ylang essential oil to your facial oil serums and moisturizers. Ylang ylang has natural antioxidant properties and helps to reduce inflammation, both of which can help fight off the signs of aging.
Looking to create a room or linen spray? Try ylang and clary sage.
Do not apply directly to skin. Most essential oils are not designed to be applied directly, rather they are designed to be mixed with a carrier oil such as our organic sunflower or organic jojoba oils. Always perform a small patch test when applying to skin.
Do not take internally unless you are licensed to apply them as such.
This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not mean to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.