CTFA Name: Shea Butter
INCI Name : Butryospermum Parkii (Organic Shea Butter)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Africa
Certificates: Organic, Fair Trade
Shea butter, what more can be said about shea? You can use it to cook with, you can use it on your skin, you can use it on your pets, you can put it in your edibles, you can use it in your hair, it makes great soap….so many uses for shea butter.
We here at Shay and Company carry two versions of shea butter for you. We have virgin shea butter and we have organic virgin shea butter. Both versions have tremendous health and skincare benefits. Both shea butters have a little more of a creamy color (although not the dark, yellow or brown of raw shea butter), and has a beautiful nutty smell, just one is certified organic and one is not. Both have that excellent creamy feel of virgin shea butter.
One of the coolest things I have learned about shea butter over the years is that shea butter in Africa is considered a food item. Food items in Africa are controlled by women only, not men, so all profits made from the harvesting and sale of shea butter goes to the women.
Organic shea butter is very thick, even when it is heated it is a heavier weight butter. Organic shea butter products retain their texture and skin hydration very well as it is said that shea is about 60% fat. This makes organic shea butter an excellent ingredient for creating soap bars and for creating body moisturizers.
Organic shea butter does offer a natural UV protection level of about 6. It is not an FDA regulated sunscreen, but it can be incorporated into skin care and face care products that are designed to help naturally protect again sun damage.
Organic shea butter is rich in oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids. This means that it is exceptional at hydrating damaged skin and helping skin to boost its natural collagen production. It also means that it helps to fight that natural imbalance of fatty acids in acne prone skin.
Consider using either refined white or organic natural shea butter in a lotion bar, body lotion, body butter, foot cream, acne face moisturizer, hair balm, hair relaxant, scalp treatment, cuticle butter, lip balm, diaper balm, sun protection cream and so much more.
Please note, when using shea butter if you heat it too hot during the melting phase, when it solidifies it can have a slightly granular texture. This is completely normal, although some people may not like the feel much. Once you apply the product to your skin it will soften, and those granules will disappear. To avoid this issue just ensure that the shea butter is never heated to over 110 degrees.
Organic shea butter is sold in 1 pound, 5-pound, and 44-pound boxes Please email us directly for orders over 5 44-pound boxes.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.