Refined Shea Butter (little to no odor)
CTFA Name: Shea Butter
INCI Name: Butryospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Burkina Faso
Refined, bleached and deodorized: Yes
Packaging: Per pound- 44-pound boxes, 1-gallon buckets (5 pounds each), 1-pound biodegradable bags
Description: White solid when cold, translucent liquid when heated; odorless or nearly odorless
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Food Preparation
Shea butter, what more can be said about shea? You can use it to cook with, you can use it on your skin, you can use it on your pets, you can put it in your edibles, you can use it in your hair, it makes great soap….so many uses for shea butter. Our customers rave about our Shea Butters. This refined shea butter is a beautiful cream, almost white color, and works beautifully in all your soaps, skincare, whipped body butters, and all sorts of creams.! You will love our wholesale refined shea butter.
We here at Shay and Company carry three versions of shea butter for you. We have virgin shea butter, a refined shea butter, and an organic virgin shea butter. All three versions have tremendous health and skincare benefits.
We here at Shay and Company carry three versions of shea butter for you. We have virgin shea butter, refined shea butter, and organic virgin shea butter. All three versions have tremendous health and skincare benefits.
- Virgin shea butters have a little more of a creamy color (although not the dark, yellow or brown of raw shea butter), and a beautiful nutty smell. We offer both conventional and certified organic virgin shea butters, so if you’re looking to create an organic whipped shea butter, or an organic soap bar, the organic virgin shea is the way to go! I love the smell of our virgin shea butters. Slightly nutty, a little earthy, and lovely when mixed with our organic natural cocoa butter, organic mango butter and a little essential oil blend. Both virgin shea butters have that excellent creamy feel of virgin shea butter.
- Refined shea butter is a shea that has been refined/bleached/deodorized so that it always has a consistent white color and barely any smell. This one is the generally the preferred shea butter for handcrafted soaps when you want to avoid any odor in your ingredients. You will select the Refined Shea Butter when you want to create a superior moisture product but you want to showcase your fragrances or essential oil blends over the natural smell of your raw ingredients.
One of the coolest things I have learned about shea butter over the years is that shea butter in Africa is considered a food item. Food items in Africa are controlled by women only, not men, so all profits made from the harvesting and sale of shea butter go to the women.
Shea butter is very thick, even when it is heated it is a heavier weight butter. Shea butter products retain their texture and skin hydration very well as it is said that shea is about 60% fat. This makes shea butter an excellent ingredient for creating soap bars and for creating body moisturizers.
Shea butter does offer a natural UV protection level of about 6. It is not an FDA regulated sunscreen, but it can be incorporated into skin care and face care products that are designed to help naturally protect again sun damage.
Shea butter is rich in oleic, stearic, palmitic, and linolenic acids. This means that it is exceptional at hydrating damaged skin and helping skin to boost its natural collagen production. It also means that it helps to fight that natural imbalance of fatty acids in acne prone skin.
Consider using either refined white or organic natural shea butter in a lotion bar, body lotion, body butter, foot cream, acne face moisturizer, hair balm, hair relaxant, scalp treatment, cuticle butter, lip balm, diaper balm, sun protection cream and so much more.
Please note, when using shea butter if you heat it too hot during the melting phase, when it solidifies it can have a slightly granular texture. This is completely normal, although some people may not like the feel much. Once you apply the product to your skin it will soften, and those granules will disappear. To avoid this issue just ensure that the shea butter is never heated to over 110 degrees.
Bulk white refined shea butter is sold in 1-pound biodegradable bags, 5-pound buckets, and 44-pound boxes. Please email us directly for orders over 15 44-pound boxes.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.