Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Plant Part: Leaves and flowers
Country of Origin: USA
INCI Name: Anthemis Nobilis
Benefits: calming, relaxation, reduce anxiety, relieve depression, pain relief, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, cancer growth inhibitor
Shay and Company is thrilled to now offer Roman Chamomile essential oil. Steam distilled from the flowers of the Chamomile plant, Roman Chamomile essential oil has a sweet and fruity aroma akin to apples. Directly after distillation it can have a deep blue or green color, but it turns a dark yellow after storage. While predominately used in herbal tea, Chamomile has a copious amount of other uses for the mind and body. It is globally known as one of the most ancient medicinal herbs having been used by budding societies for centuries. It has even earned the nickname “plant’s physician” because of its positive effects on surrounding plant life. Roman Chamomile is not to be confused with German Chamomile. While both share similar qualities, Roman Chamomile is the gentler of the two, and has a larger variety of uses.
Roman Chamomile can be diffused for an array of applications. For the mind, Roman Chamomile is quite calming, can reduce anxiety, relieve depression, and promote healthy sleep and relaxation. It blends well with other floral essential oils like Lavender, Ylang Ylang, Patchouli, and Clary Sage. Citrus essential oils like Bergamot can also be a great partner for Roman Chamomile.
For women and mothers, Roman Chamomile can be a godsend. Referred to as a “kid calmer,” it has an ability to help balance children with ADHD, reduce fevers, eliminate earaches, soothe diaper rash, and chicken pox. Preclinical studies have even shown Chamomile as a promising growth inhibitor for ovarian and breast cancer. Topically, it can also help with cracked nipples from breast feeding.
Roman Chamomile’s flavonoids have an ability to penetrate below the surface into deeper layers of the skin. When added to a warm bath, it can effectively treat pain in problem areas like the lower back, knees, wrists, and fingers. It also has anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties, making it a useful remedy for eczema, wounds, bruises, and burns.
Do not apply directly to skin. Most essential oils are not designed to be applied directly, rather they are designed to be mixed with a carrier oil such as our organic sunflower or organic jojoba oils. Always perform a small patch test when applying to skin.
Do not take internally unless you are licensed to apply them as such.
This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not mean to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.