Tapioca Starch Powder
CTFA Name: Tapioca Starch
INCI Name: Tapioca Starch
Country of Origin: Thailand
Description: Light cream to white free flowing powder; odorless
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Tapioca Starch is traditionally used as a thickener and stabilizer for cosmetics. It also functions to help decrease the oily feeling in oil based products, and to create a silky smooth application on the skin. You would use Tapioca Starch as a substitute for Talc. Tapioca Starch and Organic Arrowroot Powder are often sold under the same name, but they are two different plant origins and have two different INCI’s.
Tapioca Starch powder is an excellent addition to body powders and pressed facial powders. Tapioca Starch has a soft, silky feel and helps to absorb excess sebum and moisture.
You can also add Tapioca Starch to your emulsified products, giving them a thicker consistency with a smooth feel. The addition of Tapioca Starch helps to control the viscosity.
You can add Tapioca Starch into bath bombs, whipped body butters, deodorants, body powders, natural shaving creams, facial moisturizers and more.
Tapioca Starch is sold in ½- pound biodegradable bags, 1-pound biodegradable bags, 5-pound biodegradable bags, 25-pound and 55-pound sizes. Any orders larger than 750-pounds please email us for pricing.
Kosher and Halal certifications are on whole case sizes only.
This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not mean to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.
There are no reviews yet.