Non-Bioengineered High Oleic Sunflower Oil
CTFA Name: Sunflower Oil
INCI Name: Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA or Ukraine
Packaging: Drums, Buckets, Jugs, Amber Glass Bottles
Description: Light yellow liquid, oily, almost odorless. Characteristic bland taste.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
High-Oleic sunflower oil, along with high-oleic safflower oil, is considered one of the more stable vegetable oils. Sunflower oil can be used in anything from cooking to soap, candles, massage oils, personal care products and more. High-Oleic means that it has a high level of monounsaturated fats, with an oleic percentage of 77% or more. High-oleic sunflower oil is very stable, with a long shelf-life and an ability to withstand high temperatures. Sunflower can be added in a cold or heated process of formulations without damaging the oil.
High Oleic Sunflower Oil is the #1 alternative to olive oil in soap making. The cost of olive oil has skyrocketed and is only going to keep rising. You can substitute 1:1 HO Sunflower for Olive Oil in your soaps.
Sunflower oil is light yellow in color, with almost no scent. Our specific sunflower oil is RBD, which means it has been refined to provide the cleanest, most stable form of oil, and is produced from seeds that are certified as non-bioengineered.
Sunflower Oil is sold in 4-ounce amber glass bottles, 8-ounce amber glass bottles, 16-ounce amber glass bottles, half-gallon jugs, 1- gallon jugs, 5-gallon buckets and 55-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for multiple 55-gallon+ orders.
Kosher certification applies to drum sizes only.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.