Available for shipping May 19th, 2023
CTFA Name: Organic St John’s Wort Extracted Oil
INCI Name: Hypericum Perforatum (Organic St John’s Wort Dried Flowers) extracted into Helianthus Annuus (Organic Sunflower Oil)
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: USA
Packaging: Drums, Pails, Buckets
Description: Golden yellow liquid, oily, herbal aroma. Characteristic bland taste.
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
Our St John’s Wort Oil is made using organic St John’s Wort flowers and Organic High Oleic USA grown Sunflower Seed Oil. St John’s Wort is known for its immense anti-inflammatory properties, skin soothing and hydration properties. Organic St John’s Wort Oil can be used on all skin-types and is ready to use as is or can be added to your formulas. Organic St John’s Wort Oil is also excellent for use in soap bars.
St John’s Wort, when applied to the skin, can help to soothe inflamed skin, calm rashes, help soothe eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and can help reduce itchiness on the scalp. You can incorporate St John’s Wort oil extract into any of your hair care products, including shampoo and conditioners, and hair and scalp treatments such as dandruff and scalp dermatitis.
In addition to soothing dry, itchy, irritated skin Organic St John’s Wort Oil can also help improve skin’s elasticity and boost natural skin hydration. Hydrated skin is healthier skin, which allows it to heal faster and look firmer. Incorporate Organic St John’s Wort into your facial line, including ingredients like Organic Broccoli Seed Oil (natural silicone replacement), Organic Jojoba Oil, Cold Pressed Buriti Oil, Cold Pressed Cucumber Seed Oil, Organic Sea Buckthorn Oil, Organic Black Seed Oil, Vitamin E Oil to create a facial oil serum, or use this blend as your oil blend in a light lotion formula, thickened with Emulsifying Wax and Stearic Acid and using Leudical Complete as your all-natural preservative. This blend would bring all the hydration properties of Organic St John’s Wort, along with the vitamin c from Cucumber and Sea Buckthorn, the slick of the Broccoli Seed, and the natural retinol properties of the Buriti.
St John’s Wort is also an excellent addition to any wound salve or skin calming salve! This would go great in a blend with our Organic Coconut Oil, Organic Beeswax, Organic Castor Oil and then additives such as Organic Tamanu Oil, Organic Rosehip Seed Oil, and Organic Avocado Oil.
We also sell dried Organic St John’s Wort Flowers on their own.
Organic St John’s Wort Oil is sold in 4-ounce, 8-ounce, 16-ounce, half-gallon, 1- gallon, 5-gallon and 55-gallon sizes. Please email us directly for 55-gallon+ orders.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: One year from date of purchase.
Shelf Life Once Used in Manufacturing: One year from manufacturing date.
There are no reviews yet.