Rice Bran Wax
CTFA Name: Rce Bran Wax
INCI Name: Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Wax
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN: Asia or Columbia collection, US refined
Packaging: Bags, Pails, Boxes
Description: Yellow waxy pastilles; little to no odor
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing, Hair Care
Benefits: thickener, binder, plasticizer, gelling agent, hardens stick products, high melting point vegetable wax, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial
Suggested Usage Levels: 2-10% in lip products; 1-5% in lotions and creams; 2-5% in hair conditioners; 5-15% in solid perfumes; 5-20% in butters and salves; 5-15% in stick deodorants
Rice Bran Wax is an excellent alternative to candelilla wax and beeswax in many skincare formulas. Rice Bran Wax has high levels of phospholipids, phytosterols, and vegetable squalane, which make it a more moisturizing emulsifier than traditional beeswax.
What is rice bran wax? Rice Bran Wax is derived directly from Rice Bran Oil, making it not only an excellent emollient but also highly beneficial for skin and hair care applications. Rice Bran Wax is high in vitamin E, ferulic acid, and gamma-oryzanol. All these help to protect hair and skin from free radicals, helping to create healthier skin and hair.
Rice Bran Wax works to help seal in moisture, leaving hair and skin soft and supple. It helps to prevent water loss and creates a protective barrier against environmental damage.
Rice Bran Wax can be more beneficial than other waxes and emulsifiers as it has high levels of emollients. This makes it an excellent wax for sensitive skincare formulas, specifically ones targeting acne, rosacea, and eczema. Rice Bran Wax is soothing to inflamed skin. Rice Bran Wax is considered to be non-comedoegenic.
Rice Bran Wax, when used in hair care formulas, helps to increase conditioning effects, softening and soothing hair follicles. If you are using a wax in your conditioner bars, try switching to Rice Bran Wax. It has excellent hardening effects, making your bars easier to get out of molds and helps your bars last longer, in addition to being softer and more gentle on the hair.
Rice Bran Wax does not contain any of the following:
- Preservatives
- Parabens
- BHT and BHA
- GMO (Genetically Modified Organism),
- SVHCs in concentration above 0,1 % according to REACH
- Solvents
- CMR (Carcinogenic, Mutagenic or toxic for Reproduction),
- Phthalates
- Food or Fragrance Allergens
- Pesticides – not present as proven with testing
- Glycol Ethers
- Camphor/ Menthol/ Eucalyptol
- VOC (Volatile Organic Compounds)
- Formaldehyde
- Other residues and Impurities (dioxane, hexane, monomer etc.).
- Historical testing indicates that heavy metals are ND for this product.
Shay and Company does not test for 1,4-dioxane content in all of our waxes. However, this letter confirms that 1,4-dioxane is not intentionally added at any stage of the manufacturing process of our waxes. Based on our knowledge of the raw materials and confirmation from our vendors, we can confidently state that our finished products do not contain 1,4-dioxane.
We supply refined rice bran wax in bulk 1-pound, 5-pound, 25-pound, and 55-pound sizes. Please email us directly for orders over 550 pounds.
Short Term Storage: Air tight container. Dark location. Cool room temperature.
Long Term Storage: Removing air from storage container will delay oxidation and rancidity (may need to place in a smaller container). Refrigeration can extend shelf life.
Best Used By: See lot specific C of A for expiration date.



bogwitch.hours (verified owner) –
Absolutely divine texture and even in a 1:4 wax to oil ratio it absorbs into the skin with a soft and satiny finish. It has a tendency to crumble before melting into the skin so I’ll have to play with a wax blend to make massage bars with but I think it’ll be feasible. Definitely quick cooling/setting so work quick or cleanup is gonna suck.
bogwitch.hours (verified owner) –
So lovely for summer balms! Finished products remain smooth and firm in summer heat but still melt beautifully into the skin upon application. Once you get the hang of how hard a wax it is it’s delightful to work with.