French Green Clay
CTFA Name: French Green Clay
INCI Name: Montmorillonite (French Green Clay)
Country of Origin: France
Packaging: Bags, biodegradable bags
Description: Fine, free-flowing super light green (almost tan) to darker green clay; characteristic aroma
Applications: Skincare, Soap Manufacturing
French Green Clay can be used in skincare and haircare applications, and it can be used in soap manufacturing. Each batch can vary slightly in color as it is a 100% natural product.
Clays are an excellent material to add to skincare and haircare products to help reduce sebum production and to help detox skin and hair. French Green Clay is a soft clay, ideal for facial masks and soap bars used to detox and purify.
You can use French Green Clay on its own as a facial mask or hair mask, or you can blend it with other clays to give different mineral attributes to your products.
You can use French Green Clay in our lotion or shea butter cream base, too. You will add it directly and blend well. This will contribute a green hint to your product and will thicken it.
If you wish to make a pre-blended wet mask using any of our clays you will have to add a preservative. We have several options to choose from.
French Green Clay is sold in ½-pound biodegradable bags, 1-pound biodegradable bags, 5-pound biodegradable bags, 25-pound, and 55-pound sizes. Any orders larger than 550-pounds please email us for pricing.
This information is for reference only. These recommendations have not been evaluated by the FDA and are not mean to treat, cure or remedy any diseases.